Hervey Bay whale watching with this company is a very popular activity with families. Every year thousands of humpback whales visit Hervey Bay and make it their resting place before embarking on another journey. These large mammals are surprisingly playful and are quite tolerant of people observing them while they frolic.
Before you go whale watching take a look at some interesting information about this large mammal
Humpback whales interesting facts
Known as being one of the most playful of all whale species the hump back whale has the following characteristics
- These whales are found in all oceans except the polar ones.
- Humpback whales are known to feed in the arctic waters during the summer season and they mate and rest in the tropical waters during winter.
- The whales have a great deal of stamina and can swim for thousands of mile without resting.
- Humpback whales are the most athletic of whales and the name humpback is derived from the specific way the whale arches its back while taking a dive.
- At the time of calving the new born normally feeds on its mother’s milk and the adult doesn’t feed and simply takes nutrition from the blubber inside its body.
- Humpback whales are well known for their underwater singing. They are quite acrobatic and can slap their flippers and make big dives.
- The humpback whale can weigh about 30 to 40 tons
- These whales are known to travel in groups of two or more up to fifteen whales at a time. Normally the groups aren’t really permanent. The mother and calf are an exception. The mothers are known to accompany their calves for a year.
- The humpback whales produce sounds resembling a musical piece. It is thought that these sounds are a means of communicating with each other and are considered as sirens of mating as well.
- What makes these whales a firm favorite are the aerial show jumping acts which they perform for the tourists.
- The life-span of a hump back whale ranges from thirty to forty years.
- The mother gives birth to only a single calf at a time with a gestation period of eleven to twelve months.
- Often a humpback whale can make a continuous journey of thousands of miles in less than 36 days.
- The songs which the males sing are more complex and can last for a duration of more than 20 minutes.
An endangered species
During 1966 the humpback whale was declared an endangered species. Since then many efforts are being done to protect this large sea mammal. The numbers may have increased at present but they are only thirty to forty percent of the original population. These whales were normally hunted for their skin and the fish oil derived from their bodies.
Though, with continuous effort the numbers of humpback whales are slowly increasing. Some of the efforts include a strict ban on whale hunting.